When life gets messy,
turn to Loans Buddy
A buddy you can count on.
 

$2000

11

$100

$200

$400

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Installment Loans offer a referral service to connect you with the most suitable payday or personal loan tailored to suit your needs.

We are a registered Australian online business and base our operations in Brisbane, Queensland.

Our ABN 13 690 290 821 and our Australian Credit Licence number is 389610. Our credit licence is issued to us by ASIC, the regulatory body of the Australian Consumer Credit Industry.

We understand your concerns about the privacy, security and confidentiality of the personal information that you provide to us. We place utmost importance on your privacy and our responsibility to protect it.

Our Privacy Policy set out how we collect, hold, disclose and use information about our individual clients that interact with us. Installment Loans (“we”/”us”/”our”) endeavour to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles which combined will be referred to as “Australian Privacy Law” in this policy.

This General Privacy Policy is applicable to:

  • All persons accessing our website.
  • All persons dealing with us.
  • All person from whom we collect personal information.

We are committed to complying with Australian Privacy Law and the Credit Reporting Code in regards to the personal and credit information that is collected by us from persons applying for or receiving credit from us.

Further protection of our Credit Information Privacy Policy applies to persons who:

  • Apply for credit with us.
  • Receive credit from us
  • Agree to guarantee another person's credit from us.

Our Hardship Privacy Policy offers additional protection to any person who receives credit from us and applies for a variation in the terms of the payments on the grounds of hardship.

2. Pseudonyms

It is not a requirement for you to provide us with your name or any personal information if it is against your wishes. You are welcome to use any name allowed by law. However, if we cannot obtain your real name and verify other pieces of personal information we will not continue to deal with you. It is against the law to provide credit without obtaining proof of your identity which is covered in our Credit Information Policy.

3. What kind of personal information does Installment Loans collect?

By visiting and accessing our website or dealing with us in any other way you agree to our General Privacy Policy which relates to the collection of personal information via our website.

When you visit our website, we may store and collect the following information:

  • The IP address and domain name of the computer that you used to access the internet.
  • Time and date that you accessed our website.
  • Internet address of the website link that you clicked on which directed you to our website.
  • Pages accessed by you while you were visiting out website.
  • Your email address may be collected through our use of websites, software and internet tracking devices such as cookies, session variables and anonymous identifiers.

Your internet service provider (ISP) or the providers of your internet browser software may also collect similar information for their own purposes. We do not take any responsibility for these entities and their collection, storage and use of such information and advise you to refer to their respective privacy policies.

We may collect and store personal information from you if you deal further with us as either:

  • A prospective customer
  • An actual customer
  • Guarantor
  • Prospective guarantor.
  • Contractor
  • Supplier
  • Service provider
  • Employee

Personal information is defined as information or opinions of an individual whose identity can be reasonably ascertained or is apparent.

Installment Loans usually collect personal information from the individual we are dealing with.

The sources we use to collect personal information are:
(a) Through this website www.installmentloans.com.au or any of our other affiliated websites.
(b) From your other interactions with Installment Loans which could include telephone, email, posted mails or any other electronic communication method.
(c) Through any of our other business activities or events.

The personal information that we collect and store from you may include:

  • Your name
  • Date of birth.
  • Current and previous addresses and the length of time you lived at those addresses.
  • Employment history including your current and previous employers and the length of time you have been employed in your current and previous jobs.
  • Email address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Referee details including the name and addresses of the referees you provide to us.

If you apply for credit, Installment Loans will collect and store credit information which is additional the the above information. This is governed by our Credit Information Privacy Policy.

If you receive credit from us and apply to us for a variation in your payment arrangements set out in your credit contract because of financial hardship, you may be asked to supply us with additional sensitive information. This will be governed by our Hardship Privacy Policy.

Employees

If you apply to work at Installment Loans, we may also store and collect personal information and additional sensitive information about you including you:

  • Training, education and qualifications.
  • Employment history.
  • Trade and professional associations and union membership.
  • Hobbies and interests
  • Criminal history.

4. How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect information about you from your visit to our website through our use of technologies such as:

  • Anonymous identifiers
  • Session variables
  • Cookies.

What happens if you block or limit cookies?
You can set up your web browser to block or limit cookies. If you block or limit cookies some features of our website will decrease in efficiency or stop working completely.

If you deal further with us we may collect personal information from you directly. This may be collected:

  • In person.
  • Over the phone.

By mail

  • Over the internet.
  • Email or fax via the completion of an application or consent form either online or using a hardcopy.

If you:

  • Apply for credit through us.
  • Agree to provide a guarantee of credit from us to another person.
  • Receive credit from us.
  • Apply to us for a variation in the terms of your payments under your (consumer) credit contract due to hardship; or

Apply to be employed by us.

When it is impractical or unreasonable to collect credit, personal and sensitive information from you directly, we may collect it from other sources which may include:

  • Credit reporting bodies
  • An agent, broker, accountant, solicitor, financial counsellor, referrers/introducers or guarantor who has been authorised by you.
  • Referee
  • Employer
  • Government body.
  • Other financial institutions
  • Trade association, professional association or union.
  • Our agents

The methods we may use to collect this information from other sources may be:

  • In person
  • Via telephone
  • In writing through the mail.
  • Via the completion of a consent or application form which can be completed over the internet, email or fax.

5. How do we hold and secure your personal information?

We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe and secure. These include:

Maintaining a secure environment to store information both ih hardcopy and electronic format.

Ensuring that only authorised personnel have access to such information.

Using encryption technology and password protection to secure information which is stored electronically.

We do not accept any responsibility for the security of any computer or electronic device used by you to access our website.

6. What is the purpose of us holding, collecting using and disclosing your personal information?

The types of people that we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information include but are not limited to:

  • Users of, or visitors to our website
  • Prospective customers
  • Existing customers
  • Guarantors of a customer's credit.
  • Contractors
  • Suppliers of services and goods to us.
  • Employment applicants

We will only collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes which are:

  • Permitted under Australian Privacy Law
  • Necessary for:
    • Administration of a contract of supply of goods/services to or by us.
    • Providing our products to our customers.
    • Considering, assessing and administering any proposed guarantee of credit.
    • Assessing and processing employment applications.
    • Any of administration or business management purposes.
    • Improving our website
    • Required under Australian Law.
    • Required to investigate or assist with any investigation into complaints about our business conduct, particularly under Australian Privacy Law
    • To improve our website
    • To enforce contract terms or any other right which may arise out of our business dealings with you.
    • Direct marketing communication with you regarding information about our services and products.
    • Direct marketing communication from third parties regarding information about their products
    • Customer service. If you do not wish for us to contact you via direct marketing you can opt out. To opt out please inform us in person, by telephone, fax, email, or in writing through the post.
    • For searching and registration of any Personal Property Securities required as part of our prospective sale, restructure of transfer of our business.
    • To communicate with you for any other important reason or the purposes outlined above.

We will also collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information if you apply for credit from us or receive credit from us in order to:

  • Assessment of your credit application, and assessment of any proposed guarantor;
  • Management of your credit contract;
  • Consideration of any applications to vary your payments either on the grounds of hardship or not.
  • Debt collection and enforcement of any of our rights which may arise under your consumer credit contract.

If you need more information regarding how we handle your sensitive information and credit information if you apply for or receive credit from us, please refer to our Credit Information Privacy Policy.

Your personal information, which includes credit and sensitive information may be disclosed to other parties as part of the procedure involved in a merger, acquisition, business sale, or sale of other assets. Before we disclose any personal information, we will give you notice and the opportunity to opt out, in that instance, of the provision of such information.

Your personal information will only be disclosed to a prospective purchaser or service supplier if it is essential for the reasons listed above. We will:

  • Ensure everything is compliant with Australian Privacy Law
  • Ensure that those suppliers provide us with assurances that they comply with Australian Privacy Law

7. Supply of personal information to overseas recipients

As part of our information technology system we supply your personal information to overseas recipients who are likely to be in the United States and New Zealand

8. How to access the personal information we hold about you

To request access to the personal, sensitive and credit information that we hold about you please contact us by phone, email or post. If you are contacting us in writing please ensure that you have the correct scanned attachments for verification purposes.

Please use the contact details below to send your request for access.

Privacy Officer Installment Loans
8 Budawang St Parkinson QLD 4115
Call us on - 0424 10 20 33
Email us - info@installmentloans.com.au

If we cannot provide you with access to your personal, sensitive or credit information, we will explain our reasons in writing within a reasonable timeframe.

Access will not be provided if the information we hold may:

  • Expose personal information about another individual.
  • Threaten the health and of another person
  • Break the law
  • Expose commercially sensitive internal information which is not required to be disclosed to you by Australian Privacy Law.

9. How to update and correct personal information we hold if its wrong.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect please contact us by telephone, email or mail, identify yourself an explain what needs to be changed.

If we are unable to make the required changes, we will advise you of the reasons in writing within 14 days

10. Complaints process regarding how we deal with your personal information

If you are not satisfied with the reasons explained about or have any concerns or complaints about how your personal information is collected, held, used or disclosed by us, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Our Privacy Officer will follow our Privacy Internal Dispute Resolution Process and provide a response to your complaint within 14 days.

You can contact our Privacy Officer on:

Privacy Officer Installment Loans
8 Budawang St Parkinson QLD 4115
Call us on - 0424 10 20 33
info@installmentloans.com.au

If you are still not satisfied with our Privacy Internal Dispute Resolution process the next step is to refer you complaint to our External Dispute Resolution Scheme.

Our external body responsible for resolving disputes is:

Australian Financial Complaints Authority Limited.

GPO Box 3 Melbourne VIC 3001
Ph: 1800 931 678
9am - 5pm AEST, Monday to Friday.
Email: info@afca.org.au
Web www.afca.org.au

You can refer any privacy complaints or concerns about the privacy of your personal information to:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 2999 CANBERRA ACT

Tel: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666
Web: www.oaic.gov.au

11. Changes to our General Privacy Policy.

At times, we may make changes to our General Privacy Policy due to:

  • Legislation changes
  • Technology changes
  • Internal systems changes.

You will be notified of any changes on our website. If the changes affect you and you have a (consumer) credit contract with us, you will be notified if it is a requirement of Australian Privacy Law and our Credit Information Privacy Policy.

CREDIT INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

Installment Loans are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988, Australian Privacy Principles and the Credit Reporting Code. These are referred to as “Australian Privacy Law” in this policy.

This Credit Information Privacy Policy is subject and in addition to our General Privacy Policy.

Credit Information Privacy Policy applies to you if:

  • You apply for an Installment Loans credit products;
  • you receive credit from Installment Loans; or
  • we hold your credit information
  • We hold information about your creditworthiness/eligibility for credit.

2. Types of credit information collected, held, used and disclosed.

In addition to the information that we collect under our General Privacy Policy, if you apply for credit with us we may collect:

  • Identification information;
  • Financial Information including:
    • Income (from all sources including government benefits)
    • Current employment status, situation and recent employment history.
    • Assets
    • Expenses
    • Debts
    • Bank Statements (Statement of Deposit Accounts) from banks/ financial institutions for a minimum of 90 days prior to you applying to us for consumer credit and for later periods if you receive consumer credit from us.
  • Consumer credit liability information about the consumer credit accounts you hold whether with us or some other credit provider including:
    • Account type and description
    • Date the account was opened.
    • Date the account was closed (if applicable).
    • Maximum amount of credit approved (if applicable).
    • Any specific terms and conditions unique to this account.
  • Your credit application information including:
    • Credit type (consumer or commercial)
    • Amount of credit applied for.
    • If we made information requests about you to any Credit Reporting bodies.
  • Your Default information
    Default information would be recorded if did not make a payment to a credit provider and it remains overdue for longer than 60 days. After you have been given notice (as required by the Australian Privacy Laws), your default will be recorded with a credit reporting body.
  • Payment information
    This discloses if you have made an overdue payment (either to us or any other credit providers).
  • Your new payment information as to the terms and conditions of any variations in payments required under credit contracts with us or another credit provider.
  • Court proceedings information regarding any judgements made in Australian courts against you relating to credit that was provided to or applied for by you.
  • Personal insolvency information from the National Personal Insolvency Index. This is maintained by the AFSA and relates to any:
    • Bankruptcy
    • debt agreement
    • debt agreement proposal
    • personal insolvency agreement executed by you
    • any direction or order made under the Bankruptcy that relates to your property
  • Publicly available information about you relevant to your credit worthiness.
  • Serious credit infringement information relating to credit which we or another credit provider has provided to you to the effect that you:
    • Obtained credit fraudulently
    • Evaded payments under a credit contract fraudulently
    • Are unable to be contacted at the last known address supplied by you to us, or have not been in contact with us for 6 months; or
    • are in any other way not intending to comply with your credit obligation

3. How is your credit information collected?

Credit information is collected in the same way as personal information (as per our General Privacy Policy and also:

  • From you directly e.g. an application form.
  • About you from credit reporting bodies.

4. How do you hold and secure your credit information?

Your credit information is help and secured in the same manner as your personal information (detailed in our General Privacy Policy).

5. How is your credit information disclosed?

To obtain your credit information from credit reporting bodies there we may need to disclose the credit information we hold about you to them. Credit reporting bodies may include the credit information that we have disclosed about you in reports to other credit providers.

The information includes all the credit information listed above except for your Financial Information. In particular:

  • Information pertaining to your credit application;
  • Default information
  • Serious Credit Infringement information.

Credit reporting bodies that we may disclose your credit information to are:

Illion (Australia) Pty Ltd
PO Box 7405, St Kilda Road, MELBOURNE Vic 3004 Email: chc-au@illion.com.au, www.illion.com.au
or
Equifax
PO Box 964, North Sydney, NSW 2059
Tel 138 332
www.mycreditfile.com.au

We refer you to the relevant Privacy Policy of these credit reporting bodies.

6. Why do you collect, hold, use and disclose your credit information?

In addition to the reasons mentioned in our General Privacy Policy, we collect, hold, use and disclose your credit information for:

  • Credit application assessment
  • Assessment of any proposed assess guarantors of your credit
  • Credit contract management
  • Consideration of applications for varying your payments whether or not on the grounds of hardship
  • Debt collection or enforcing our rights under court proceedings or any other rights arising under your (consumer) credit contract.
  • Assistance if it is considered that you may be at risk of default.
  • Participation in credit reporting systems and provision of information to credit reporting bodies as described above;
  • Securitisation activities or assignment of debt;

  • Complaint resolution (for any complaints that you make via our Internal Dispute Resolution process or through the External Dispute Resolution scheme detailed in our General Privacy Policy)
  • Identification as required to comply with the Anti-Money Laundering/Counter-Terrorism Financing Act
  • Compliance with legislation including providing your credit information to relevant authorities;

  • Assistance for other credit providers with the same purposes as permitted by Australian Privacy Law. This involves credit information disclosure to them with your consent, or where you have committed a serious credit infringement.

Your credit information will not be disclosed to any other third parties for direct marketing purposes. We may disclose other information to third parties for direct marketing as detailed in our General Privacy Policy.

7. Is my credit information supplied to overseas recipients?

Your credit information may be supplied to overseas recipients as described in our General Privacy Policy. This is part of our information technology system for the reasons described above. Recipients are likely to be in the United States of America.

We will not provide overseas entities with your credit information, credit eligibility, or credit worthiness except as permitted under Australian Privacy Law.

8. How do I access the credit information that you hold about me?

The credit information that we hold about you can be accessed in the same way as your personal information and has the same restrictions. (refer to our General Privacy Policy).

There is not charge to request access to your credit information. You may incur an administration fee for providing access to your credit information.

We are not permitted to provide access to credit information we hold about you which has come from another credit reporting body, even if they obtained the information from us.

For clarification, refer to the credit reporting bodies own Privacy Policy.

9. How do I correct the credit information held about me?

Correcting credit information held about you can be done in the same way, with the same restrictions as correcting your personal information held by us. This is described in our General Privacy Policy.

Your request will be dealt with in compliance with Australian Privacy Law, and you will receive a response and/or reasons from us within 7 business days. We will make a decision no later than 30 days after we received your request.

If we agree to correct credit information that has been supplied incorrectly to a credit reporting body, we will notify the appropriate body within 7 business days of our decision.

10. How do I make a complaint about the way my credit information is dealt with?

If you are not satisfied with how we have dealt your credit information please refer to the General Privacy Policy and contact our Privacy Officer in the same way.

If you are unhappy with our Internal Dispute Resolution Process and how it relates to credit information, please refer your complaint to our External Dispute Resolution scheme as described in our General Privacy Policy. You can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

11. Policy Changes

This policy may change for the same reasons, in the same way and with the same notice as it described in our General Privacy Policy.

3. HARDSHIP PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

Installment Loans (“we”/”us”/”our”) are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988, Australian Privacy Principles and the Credit Reporting Code at all times. Together these will be referred to as “Australian Privacy Law.” in this policy.

This Hardship Privacy Policy is applicable to persons who:

  • Received credit from us;
  • Are finding it difficult to meet your repayment obligations set out in your (consumer) credit contract with us; and
  • Have approached us or submitted an application to vary your obligations on the grounds of hardship. This may be a result of receiving a Notice of Default or other notice from us or not.

The Hardship Privacy Policy is subject to and in addition to our General Privacy Policy and our Credit Information Privacy Policy

2. Hardship

Under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009, “Hardship” is defined as including “illness, unemployment or other reasonable cause.”

When you complete the application process for a variation in repayment terms on the grounds of hardship, we may collect information from you about illness, unemployment or other reasonable causes of hardship. This type of information is likely to be classified as “sensitive information” under Australian Privacy Law.

3. Sensitive Information

When you are applying for a variation in repayment terms on the grounds of hardship, we will only collect sensitive information when it is relevant to your application. The types of information we may collect from you may include:

  • Information about your health (or a family member’s health).
  • Your current employment situation.
  • Your education, training and other qualifications.
  • Details of any professional, trade association or trade union memberships.
  • Your marital status (and if there have been any changes)
  • Other matters relevant to your application which are not usually collected by us as credit or personal information in the ways or for the purposes described in our General Privacy Policy and our Credit Information Privacy Policies.

4. What are the reasons for collecting and using your sensitive information?

Installment Loans collect, use, hold and disclose your sensitive information for the the purpose of:

  • Assessing your application to vary the repayment terms under your (consumer) credit contract on the grounds of hardship (hardship variation)
  • Providing an explanation why we have agreed or disagreed to grant a hardship variation.
  • Administration, monitoring and recording agreed hardship variations.
  • Consideration of any complaints regarding our decision to refuse hardship variations within our Internal Disputes Resolution process.
  • To provide a considered response to any complaints made to our External Dispute Resolution Team regarding our decision to refuse to vary repayments on the grounds of hardship
  • Business management including:
    • Upholding our obligations as a responsible lender
    • Maintaining systems for considering ‘hardship variation’ applications which comply with NCCP and legislative requirements.
    Providing accountability to the relevant authorities and complying with the NCCP and Australian Privacy Law.

5. How is my sensitive information disclosed?

Your sensitive information will only be disclosed for the purposes described above and as permitted under Australian Privacy Law.

Installment Loans will not disclose your sensitive information to any credit reporting bodies or any other credit provider.

We may disclose to such parties that you have entered into a hardship variation.

6. Will sensitive information be disclosed to overseas recipients.

Your credit information may be supplied by us to overseas recipients as part of our information technology systems for the purposes outlined above (and those mentioned in our General Privacy Policy).

Credit information, credit eligibility and creditworthiness will not be provided to overseas entities except when it is permitted by Australian Privacy Law.

7. How can you access your sensitive information that is held by us.

Your sensitive information that we are currently holding can be accessed in the same way and has the same restrictions as when you access your personal information held by us as detailed in our General Privacy Policy.

Making a request to access your own sensitive information is free, but you may be charged an administration fee for the provision of access.

8. How do you make corrections to the sensitive information held by Installment Loans?

Applying to make corrections to sensitive information held about you follows the same process and has the same restrictions as correcting your personal information held by us and detailed in our General Privacy Policy.

9. How can I make a complaint if I am not happy about the way my sensitive information was dealt with?

If you would like to complain about how we have dealt with your sensitive information, you need to contact our Privacy Officer in the same manner as what is described in our General Privacy Policy.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our Internal Dispute Resolution Process relating to your sensitive information, you can refer your complaint to:

  • Our External Dispute Resolution scheme (detailed in our General Privacy Policy); or
  • The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
8 Budawang Street, Parkinson, QLD 4115, Australia
Australian Credit Licence No.:389610
 Warning about borrowing